• Tyler Harden

TTJH Sports Class of 2022 Uncommitted Prospects Recruiting Predictions

Photo Credit: si.com, (edited by Tyler Harden, TTJH Sports)


As we approach the summer of 2021, where players will finally be able to visit schools both officially and unofficially, it is important for us to keep an eye on the recruiting battles within some of the best players in the country. The player everyone thinks of first would most likely be the number-1 uncommitted prospect in the Class of 2022, Walter Nolen, a 5-star defensive tackle out of Cordova, Tennessee. Nolen is currently down to his Top 10 schools in Alabama, Auburn, Florida, LSU, Tennessee, Clemson, Michigan, Ohio State, Oregon, and USC. Personally, I believe his recruitment will come down to Alabama and LSU, but there are several other contenders that can make it more than a two team race, such as Florida, Michigan, and Ohio State.


The number-1 offensive tackle in the country, Zach Rice, will arguably have the most competitive recruiting battle out of anyone in the country. The five star from Lynchburg, Virginia has 35 offers, but is highly considering Alabama, Notre Dame, Virginia, Ohio State, and North Carolina. While I think any of those five schools has a great shot at landing Rice, I think the defending national champions, the Alabama Crimson Tide, are in the best situation.


Kevin Coleman, the number-1 uncommitted wide receiver in the Class of 2022, is a recruit that every school in the country is treating as a priority. The star out of St. Louis, Missouri has over 30 offers, but is mostly considering Alabama, Arizona State, Florida State, Texas, Oregon, USC, Penn State, and Georgia. It was reported that at one point, Alabama was the leader, but there are many factors that might prove otherwise. Growing up, Oregon was his dream school, and he plays 7-on-7 with other commits to Florida State and Texas. While I think Alabama will be the ones to land him in the end, I do not think it will be as clear as many people think.


Another wide receiver to look out for in the Class of 2022 is 5-star, Evan Stewart, from Frisco, Texas. Stewart decommitted from the in-state Texas Longhorns in mid-March. He then released a Top 8 schools in Texas, USC, Florida, Texas A&M, Oregon, Alabama, Georgia, and LSU. It is important to know that Stewart has said he almost committed to Georgia before he committed to Texas, so I think the Dawgs have the best reason out of anyone to be in the driver’s seat to land him.


Five-star weak-side defensive end out of Philadelphia, Enai White, will also have an interesting recruitment. The star out of Imhotep Charter High School is down to his Top 8 schools in Clemson, Alabama, Texas A&M, Florida, Ohio State, Oregon, Georgia, and Miami. White also has official visits set up to Alabama, Florida, Georgia, and Ohio State. While it isn’t clear on who currently leads in White’s recruitment, I feel the 4 schools he is planning on officially visiting so far have the best shot. In the end, I think it will come down to Alabama and Ohio State, with the Crimson Tide being able to land him in the end.


Below I have my current predictions for 238 of the top uncommitted prospects in the class of 2022. Included with my school prediction, I have included my confidence level of my pick on a scale from 1-10 (1 being least confident, 10 being most confident), along with the high school they currently play at.


Name Prediction Confidence High School/State

1. Walter Nolen Alabama 7 St. Benedict at Auburndale HS (TN)

2. Zach Rice Alabama 1 Liberty Christian Academy (VA)

3. Denver Harris Alabama 5 North Shore HS (TX)

4. Shemar Stewart LSU 6 Monsignor Pace HS (FL)

5. Devon Campbell Texas 9 Bowie HS (TX)

6. Travis Shaw Clemson 6 Grimsley HS (NC)

7. Harold Perkins Texas A&M 6 Cy Park HS (TX)

8. Jeremiah Alexander Alabama 3 Thompson HS (AL)

9. Josh Conerly Jr. Washington 2 Rainier Beach HS (WA)

10. Gabriel Brownlow-Dindy Oklahoma 6 Lakeland HS (FL)

11. Kevin Coleman Alabama 1 St. Mary’s HS (MO)

12. Keon Sabb Clemson 4 IMG Academy (FL)

13. Omari Abor Alabama 2 Duncanville HS (TX)

14. Mykel Williams Georgia 6 Hardaway HS (GA)

15. Kamari Wilson Georgia 5 IMG Academy (FL)

16. Kelvin Banks Texas A&M 8 Summer Creek HS (TX)

17. Evan Stewart Georgia 2 Liberty HS (TX)

18. Gentry Williams Oklahoma 7 Booker T. Washington HS (OK)

19. Jeadyn Lukus Clemson 10 Mauldin HS (SC)

20. Daylen Everette Clemson 6 IMG Academy (FL)

21. Enai White Alabama 3 Imhotep Charter HS (PA)

22. Tyler Booker Florida 5 IMG Academy (FL)

23. Gavin Sawchuk Oklahoma 9 Valor Christian HS (CO)

24. Khurtiss Perry Alabama 10 Park-Crossing HS (AL)

25. Bryce Anderson Texas 7 West Brook HS (TX)

26. Zion Branch USC 4 Bishop Gorman HS (NV)

27. Jaishawn Barham Maryland 2 St. Frances Academy (MD)

28. Cyrus Moss Clemson 2 Bishop Gorman HS (NV)

29. Joe Brunner Wisconsin 10 Whitefish Bay HS (WI)

30. Derrick Moore Oklahoma 7 St. Frances Academy (MD)

31. Branson Robinson Georgia 6 Germantown HS (MS)

32. Earnest Greene USC 2 St. John Bosco HS (CA)

33. Shawn Murphy Ohio State 5 Unity Reed HS (VA)

34. Marvin Jones Jr. Alabama 4 American Heritage HS (FL)

35. Kaleb Brown Ohio State 6 St. Rita HS (IL)

36. David Bailey USC 3 Mater Dei HS (CA)

37. Tetairoa McMillan USC 4 Servite HS (CA)

38. Khamuari Rogers Miami 5 Holmes County HS (MS)

39. Shazz Preston LSU 10 St. James HS (LA)

40. Dani Dennis-Sutton Penn State 6 McDonogh School (MD)

41. Xavier Nwankpa Ohio State 6 Southeast Polk HS (IA)

42. CJ Williams Texas 5 Mater Dei HS (CA)

43. Jaylen Sneed Notre Dame 9 Hilton Head HS (SC)

44. Trequon Fegans Georgia 9 Oxford HS (AL)

45. Kenyatta Jackson Clemson 3 Chaminade-Madonna Prep HS (FL)

46. Oscar Delp Georgia 6 West Forsyth HS (GA)

47. Niuafe Tuihalamaka Notre Dame 8 Bishop Alemany HS (CA)

48. Terrance Brooks Texas A&M 6 John Paul II HS (TX)

49. Caden Curry Ohio State 9 Center Grove HS (IN)

50. Brenen Thompson Clemson 5 Spearman HS (TX)

51. Shaleak Knotts North Carolina 6 Monroe HS (NC)

52. Kojo Antwi Georgia 5 Lambert HS (GA)

53. Le’veon Moss LSU 10 Istrouma Senior HS (LA)

54. Jaleel Skinner Clemson 5 Greer HS (SC)

55. Chace Biddle Oklahoma 9 Garland HS (TX)

56. Azareyeh Thomas Florida 3 Niceville HS (FL)

57. George Pettaway North Carolina 9 Nansemond-Suffolk Academy (VA)

58. Nicholas Singleton Penn State 2 Governor Mifflin HS (PA)

59. Kam Dewberry Texas A&M 8 Atascocita HS (TX)

60. Earl Little Jr. Alabama 6 American Heritage HS (FL)

61. Addison Nichols Tennessee 1 Greater Atlanta Christian HS (GA)

62. Gunner Givens Virginia Tech 5 Lord Botetourt HS (VA)

63. Jovantae Barnes USC 4 Desert Pines HS (NV)

64. Kamari Ramsey USC 4 Sierra Canyon HS (CA)

65. Aamil Wagner Ohio State 8 Wayne HS (OH)

66. Jacob Allen Rutgers 9 Hun School (NJ)

67. Kendrick Law LSU 10 Captain Shreve HS (LA)

68. Wesley Bissainthe Miami 9 Miami Central HS (FL)

69. Keenan Nelson Jr. Penn State 8 St. Joseph’s Prep HS (PA)

70. Christen Miller Georgia 6 Cedar Grove HS (GA)

71. Anthony Lucas Notre Dame 3 Chaparral HS (AZ)

72. Julian Armella Florida State 3 St. Thomas Aquinas HS (FL)

73. Tobias Merriweather Notre Dame 2 Union HS (WA)

74. Kaytron Allen Alabama 6 IMG Academy (FL)

75. Sebastian Cheeks Notre Dame 9 Evanston Township HS (IL)

76. J’Mond Tapp LSU 8 Ascension Catholic HS (LA)

77. Justice Finkley Alabama 8 Hewitt-Trussville HS (AL)

78. Elijah Pritchett Alabama 9 Carver HS (GA)

79. Carson Hinzman Wisconsin 10 Saint Croix Central HS (WI)

80. Jaray Bledsoe Texas A&M 5 Bremond HS (TX)

81. Julian Humphrey Texas A&M 6 Clear Lake HS (TX)

82. Omarion Hampton North Carolina 9 Cleveland HS (NC)

83. Moses Walker Rutgers 8 Erasmus Hall HS (NY)

84. Deshawn Woods Arizona State 9 Central HS (NE)

85. Jalil Tucker Oregon 9 Lincoln HS (CA)

86. Riley Quick Georgia Tech 3 Hewitt-Trussville HS (AL)

87. Shemar James Alabama 9 Faith Academy HS (AL)

88. Hero Kanu Clemson 6 Santa Margarita Catholic HS (CA)

89. Daniel Martin Georgia 3 Marietta HS (GA)

90. Jaeden Gould Michigan 8 Bergen Catholic HS (NJ)

91. Wilfredo Aybar Ohio State 2 Cheshire Academy (CT)

92. Darrius Clemons Penn State 2 Westview HS (OR)

93. Chris Marshall Texas A&M 9 Fort Bend Marshall HS (TX)

94. Billy Schrauth Notre Dame 9 St. Mary’s Springs HS (WI)

95. Trevor Etienne Clemson 7 Jennings HS (LA)

96. TreVonte’ Citizen LSU 9 Lake Charles College Prep HS (LA)

97. Devon Jackson Arizona State 9 Burke HS (NE)

98. Antonio Williams South Carolina 9 Dutch Fork HS (SC)

99. Zxavian Harris Mississippi St. 9 Germantown HS (MS)

100. Neto Umeozulu Ohio State 1 Allen HS (TX)

101. Tevin White Arizona State 9 North Stafford HS (VA)

102. Jamarion Miller Baylor 3 Tyler Legacy HS (TX)

103. Trevell Mullen Miami 10 Coconut Creek HS (FL)

104. Jihaad Campbell Clemson 7 IMG Academy (FL)

105. Tavorus Jones Texas 9 Burges HS (TX)

106. DJ Wesolak Clemson 3 Boonville HS (MO)

107. Alex VanSumeren Michigan 10 Garber HS (MI)

108. Toriano Pride Clemson 7 Lutheran North HS (MO)

109. Dominick James South Carolina 7 IMG Academy (FL)

110. Dave Iuli Oklahoma 5 Puyallup HS (WA)

111. Rayshon Luke USC 9 St. John Bosco HS (CA)

112. Gi’Bran Payne Notre Dame 1 LaSalle HS (OH)

113. Ramon Brown Penn State 8 Manchester HS (VA)

114. Terrance Gibbs Florida 8 Winter Park HS (FL)

115. TJ Dudley Alabama 10 Montgomery Catholic Prep HS (AL)

116. Michael Allen NC State 8 JH Rose HS (NC)

117. Ernest Cooper IV Stanford 7 Arlington Martin HS (TX)

118. Austin Jordan Oklahoma 9 Denton Ryan HS (TX)

119. Ephesians Prysock Ohio State 1 Bishop Alemany HS (CA)

120. Nasir Pearce Michigan 1 St. Frances Academy (MD)

121. Jaylen Early Oklahoma 2 Duncanville HS (TX)

122. Ryan Otton Washington 10 Tumwater HS (WA)

123. Sherrod Covil Notre Dame 2 Oscar Smith HS (VA)

124. MJ Morris Georgia Tech 6 Pace Academy (GA)

125. Maurion Horn Oklahoma 10 Broken Arrow HS (OK)

126. Cristian Driver Penn State 6 Liberty Christian HS (TX)

127. Andre Greene Jr. North Carolina 1 St. Christopher’s School (VA)

128. Nyjalik Kelly Miami 9 Dillard HS (FL)

129. Omar Cooper Indiana 10 Lawrence North HS (IN)

130. DJ Allen Baylor 8 Gladewater HS (TX)

131. Caden Story Auburn 9 Lanett HS (AL)

132. Jadyn Marshall Arizona State 1 St. Mary’s HS (CA)

133. Joe Strickland Penn State 6 Brebeuf Jesuit HS (IN)

134. Dane Key Kentucky 9 Frederick Douglass HS (KY)

135. Dallan Hayden Ohio State 5 Christian Brothers HS (TN)

136. Dante Anderson Miami 10 Homestead HS (FL)

137. Fisher Anderson Tennessee 9 Franklin HS (TN)

138. Jacob Sexton Oklahoma 10 Deer Creek HS (OK)

139. Markeith Williams Miami 9 Evans HS (FL)

140. Tevarua Tafiti Notre Dame 9 Punahou HS (HI)

141. Ryan Brubaker Penn State 10 Cocalico HS (PA)

142. Brody Meadows Virginia 9 Graham HS (VA)

143. Dishawn Misa Washington 3 Eastside Catholic HS (WA)

144. Jacolby Spells Miami 9 American Heritage HS (FL)

145. Torren Wright NC State 6 AL Brown HS (NC)

146. DeMario Tolan Miami 1 Dr. Phillips HS (FL)

147. Chris McClellan Oklahoma St. 9 Owasso HS (OK)

148. Isaiah Horton Florida 6 Oakland HS (TN)

149. Emery Jones LSU 10 Catholic HS (LA)

150. Tyreese Fearbry Pittsburgh 9 Perry Traditional Academy (PA)

151. Quency Wiggins LSU 9 Madison Prep Academy (LA)

152. Jaydn Ott California 7 Bishop Gorman HS (NV)

153. Dillon Tatum Michigan 9 West Bloomfield HS (MI)

154. Barion Brown Alabama 8 Pearl-Cohn HS (TN)

155. Michael Williams Michigan 9 West Bloomfield HS (MI)

156. Taylor Groves Michigan 7 East Robertson HS (TN)

157. Tre Donaldson Florida 9 Florida State University HS (FL)

158. Dayne Shor Auburn 7 King’s Ridge Christian School (GA)

159. Jayden Denegal Utah 6 Apple Valley HS (CA)

160. Lander Barton Utah 8 Brighton HS (UT)

161. Malik Agbo LSU 7 Todd Beamer HS (WA)

162. Bryson Jennings Virginia Tech 2 Clover Hill HS (VA)

163. Hunter Deyo Iowa 10 Lewis Central HS (IA)

164. Dakota Twitty Virginia 7 Thomas Jefferson Class Academy (NC)

165. Jarred Kerr Oklahoma 6 Lexington HS (TX)

166. Cam Miller Virginia Tech 2 Fernandina Beach HS (FL)

167. Samuel Mbake Georgia 8 Brookwood HS (GA)

168. Nicholas Anderson Notre Dame 1 Katy HS (TX)

169. Antonio Gates Jr. Michigan State 9 Fordson HS (MI)

170. Benjamin Morrison Notre Dame 6 Brophy College Prep HS (AZ)

171. Jake Taylor Oklahoma 6 Bishop Gorman HS (NV)

172. Mario Eugenio Iowa State 8 Gaither HS (FL)

173. Jaden Mangham Michigan State 9 Wylie E. Groves HS (MI)

174. George Fitzpatrick Notre Dame 1 Cherry Creek HS (CO)

175. Robby Snelling Texas 3 McQueen HS (NV)

176. Cameron Williams Oklahoma 9 Duncanville HS (TX)

177. Jamie Felix Florida 9 Camden County HS (GA)

178. Stone Blanton Mississippi St. 10 Madison-Ridgeland Academy (MS)

179. Derrick Brown Oklahoma 8 Texas HS (TX)

180. Nikai Martinez Notre Dame 3 Apopka HS (FL)

181. Travious Lathan Oregon 5 Gulliver Prep HS (FL)

182. Peter Kikwata South Carolina 6 Northwest HS (MD)

183. Phaizon Wilson Arkansas 8 Lancaster HS (TX)

184. Isaac Hamm Wisconsin 10 Sun Prairie HS (WI)

185. Tyler Martin Arizona 6 Buckingham Browne & Nichols (MA)

186. Damari Alston Georgia Tech 7 Woodward Academy (GA)

187. Cam Johnson Boston College 8 St. Frances Academy (MD)

188. Abdul Carter Penn State 3 La Salle College HS (PA)

189. Dejon Roney Arizona State 5 Etiwanda HS (CA)

190. Emeka Megwa Oklahoma 6 Timber Creek HS (TX)

191. Bryson Hurst Ole Miss 9 Gautier HS (MS)

192. Curtis Neal Ohio State 5 Hough HS (NC)

193. Santana Hooper North Carolina 8 Shelby HS (NC)

194. Selah Brown Louisville 9 Louisville Male HS (KY)

195. RJ Moss Mississippi St. 7 Biloxi HS (MS)

196. Qae’shon Sapp Florida State 9 Lee County HS (GA)

197. Keahnist Thompson Miami 9 Lakeland HS (FL)

198. Brandon Cleveland NC State 4 Carrollwood Day HS (FL)

199. Sione Hala Boston College 8 St. John Bosco HS (CA)

200. Erriyon Knighton Florida 10 Hillsborough HS (FL)

201. Greg Gaines Florida State 8 Tampa Bay Tech HS (FL)

202. Cole Hutson Texas 9 Frisco HS (TX)

203. Zane Durant Indiana 2 Lake Nona HS (FL)

204. Kaden Martin Arizona State 5 Knoxville Catholic HS (TN)

205. Eli Hall Virginia 2 Crest HS (NC)

206. Shone Washington LSU 10 Warren Easton HS (LA)

207. Jamari Lyons Florida 10 Viera HS (FL)

208. Omari Kelly Alabama 9 Hewitt-Trussville HS (AL)

209. KJ Miles Texas A&M 4 St. Peter’s Prep HS (NJ)

210. Antonio Kite Alabama 9 Anniston School (AL)

211. Cameron Miller Tennessee 5 Memphis Acad. Health Sciences (TN)

212. Zion Turner Miami 6 St. Thomas Aquinas HS (FL)

213. Austin Ausberry LSU 10 University Lab HS (LA)

214. Marcus Allen North Carolina 2 Walton HS (GA)

215. Chris Graves Miami 9 Bishop Verot HS (FL)

216. Jake Pope North Carolina 3 Buford HS (GA)

217. Daniel Lyons Miami 10 Homestead HS (FL)

218. George Maile Baylor 3 Bingham HS (UT)

219. Joshua White Mississippi St. 9 Cedar Grove HS (GA)

220. Edric Weldon South Carolina 5 Hallandale HS (FL)

221. Nathan Burrell Washington 6 St. John Bosco HS (CA)

222. Jadon Scarlett Texas A&M 9 Coram Deo Academy (TX)

223. Eston Harris Jr. Auburn 8 Beauregard HS (AL)

224. Anthony Rose Arizona State 5 Hallandale HS (FL)

225. Myles Pollard Michigan 8 Ravenwood HS (TN)

226. Aaron Bryant Ole Miss 6 Southaven HS (MS)

227. Anthony Hankerson Arizona 1 St. Thomas Aquinas HS (FL)

228. Justin Medlock Oklahoma 9 Manvel HS (TX)

229. Daughtry Richardson Florida State 8 Miami Central HS (FL)

230. Kevin Green Oregon 8 Bishop Alemany HS (CA)

231. JaCorey Thomas Florida State 10 Boone HS (FL)

232. Jaylon Glover Florida State 9 Lake Gibson HS (FL)

233. Kevin Thomas Michigan State 7 Neumann-Goretti HS (PA)

234. Devin Moore Florida 6 Naples HS (FL)

235. Kyron Chambers Oklahoma St. 9 South Oak Cliff HS (TX)

236. Jalon Peoples Baylor 9 Cedar Hill HS (TX)

237. Jordan Allen LSU 9 Lafayette Christian Academy (LA)

238. Shawn Miller Illinois 5 IMG Academy (FL)

52 views0 comments